ULYSSES Journeys 2018


01/2018 Divertimento Ensemble – ITGaudeamus – NLHfMT – DEIEMA – DEIMD – DEimpuls – ATIrcam – FRRoyaumont foundation – FRSnape Maltings – UKTime of Music – FIUltima - NO

 

The ULYSSES project was originally inspired by an illustrious generation of 18th Century artists who wandered all across Europe, visiting at each “stop” along the way the greatest masters’ workshops in order to improve and to complete their skills.

 

Following the steps of the Homeric hero, their odyssey was an initiatory journey paving the way for future generations of young European artists. Europe’s singularity is characterized by the rich diversity of artistic situations and sociological contexts.
The ULYSSES “journeys” aim to exploit this singularity to the fullest. ULYSSES holds that this is the only really modern approach to education.

 

In this spirit, the ULYSSES partner institutions have identified all together a certain number of young international composers, conductors and performers in the objective to offer them the possibility to construct a “journey”, with stops in different partner institutions.

 

Composers, performers, conductors and ensembles will all be able to undertake journeys providing them with rich and diverse experiences not offered elsewhere.

These journeys offer the opportunity to participate in varied projects, workshops, masterclasses, residencies etc. in the realm of contemporary creation and to benefit from special conditions (no participation fees, support for travel and accommodation costs, etc.).

 

Following a first edition of the « ULYSSES-Journey » – program, the offer has been updated and renewed for the year 2018.
Following young artists have been selected:

 

Composers:

Utku Asuroglu (Turkey, 1986) – IRCAM (FR), Gaudeamus (NL)

Simone Corti (Italy, 1986) – IRCAM (FR), Royaumont Foundation (FR)

Gerardo Gozzi (Italy, 1988) – IRCAM (FR), IMD (DE)

Mikołaj Laskowski (Poland, 1988) – Gaudeamus/IEMA (NL/DE), Ultima (NO)

Maja Linderoth (Sweden, 1989) – Snape Maltings (UK), IRCAM (FR)

David Clay Mettens (U.S.A. 1990) – IRCAM (FR)

Marina Poleukhina (Russia, 1989) – Time of Music (FI), Ultima (NO)

Josephine Stephenson (France/UK, 1990)  – HfMT (DE)

Lorenzo Troiani (Italy, 1989) – Divertimento Ensemble (IT)

 

Performers:

Szilard Benes (Clarinet, Hungary, 1990) – Royaumont Foundation (FR)

Daniele Fasani (Piano, Italy, 1994) – Divertimento Ensemble (IT)

Jacobo Hernandez Enriquez (violin, Spain, 1990) – Time of Music (FI)

Nina Kazourian (Viola, France, 1989) – Royaumont Foundation (FR)

Down the rabbit hole (European Trio) – Snape Maltings (UK), Ultima (NO)

Roberto Maqueda Dominguez (percussion, Spain, 1991) – Time of Music (FI)

Leo Morello (Cello, Italy, 1994) – Time of Music (FI), Royaumont Foundation (FR)

Alfonso Noriega Fernandez (Viola, Spain) – Divertimento Ensemble (IT)

Roosa Lampela (Trombone, Finland 1994) – IMD (DE)

Evgeniya Spalinger (Flute, Russia, 1990) – Divertimento Ensemble (IT)

Leonardo Zoncati (Clarinet, Italy, 1994) – Divertimento Ensemble (IT)

 

Among the different projects announced in the timeline, you can find more details about their journey-stops at the respective partner-institutions, and about the projects they will be participating in during the year 2018.

 

Composer Course with Chaya Czernowin

ULYSSES Ensemble Tour 2018

Composition, Alternative Performance and Performance Workshop

Voix Nouvelles Academy 2018 for Composers and Performers

id, vel, venenatis sit id elementum vulputate, luctus Lorem consequat.